Agency Information

The Youth Work Committee is pleased to be associated with many of the finest youth-serving organizations (“Agencies”) in the Greater Philadelphia region.  The success of the Youth Work Foundation programs is dependent upon the communication between the Youth Work Committee members and each of the partner Agencies.

Agency representatives are asked to complete the Good Citizenship Nomination Forms with all of the requested information. All nomination forms should be returned by the agency representative, not the individual student. It is imperative that agency representatives also explain the significance of the award to their nominees, and follow up with the students to be sure that each student is attending Good Citizen Day—and has RSVP’d to the Youth Work Foundation accordingly.

In addition, every agency is invited to have two guests attend the Good Citizenship Award dinner banquet held on Good Citizen Day. Below is a list of important dates for agencies to note:

Good Citizen Expo

October 21, 2018 - 11am

Agency Reception

November 12, 2018 - 6pm

Liberty Weekend

January 3-5, 2019

Spirit of America Youth Leadership Program at Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge

February 21-24, 2019

Nomination Forms Due

February 8, 2019

Congratulatory/direct Letters to Students

Late March/Early April 2019

Good Citizen Day

May 1, 2019

Current Agencies

The following is a list of our current Agencies, along with a note of the year they joined as a partner organization to the Youth Work Foundation:

Anderson Monarchs Baseball - 2018
Archdiocese of Philadelphia – 1981
Big Brothers/Big Sisters Assoc. SE PA – 1947
Boys & Girls Clubs of Philadelphia – 1947
Boys’ Latin Charter School of Philadelphia – 2011
Breakthrough of Greater Philadelphia – 2013
CFS, The School at Church Farm – 1968
The City School –2016
Civil Air Patrol – 1959
Communities in Schools – 2013
Cradle of Liberty Council, BSA – 1947
Cristo Rey High School - 2015
Delaware County Christian School – 2013
Eastern PA Youth Soccer Association – 1974
Esperanza – 2016
Fox Rok AA Baseball - 1973
Freire Charter School – 2007
Garden State, BSA – 2012
Girard Academic Music Program – 2001
Girard College – 2001
Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania – 1991
Girls Inc. - 2018
Glen Mills Schools – 1984
High School for Creative & Performing Arts – 2001
Holmesburg Boys Club – 1975
Hopeworks 'N Camden – 2007
Inter County Scholastic Hockey League – 1976
Main Line Baseball – 1971
Mercy Career and Technical High School – 2002
North Light Community Center – 1949
Northeast Peanut League, Inc. – 1995
Overbrook School for the Blind – 1991
Philadelphia Academies, Inc. – 1997
Philadelphia Boys Choir & Chorale – 1987
Philadelphia Dept. of Parks & Recreation – 1947
Philadelphia Flyers Youth Hockey – 1993
Philadelphia JROTC – 2012
Philadelphia Youth Orchestra – 2000
Police Athletic League – 1970
Quixote Quest – 2009
Rancocas Valley RHS NJ-ROTC – 1996
Randolph Career Fire Academy – 2012
The Salvation Army – 1996
Settlement Music School – 1947
Silver Springs - Martin Luther School – 1990
Urban Promise – 1998
Valley Forge Military Academy – 2012
Washington Crossing Council – 1969
World Affairs Council - Bodine High School – 2013
Young Life – 2016
Youth Action - 2017